« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARDISTAN  124359  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  29/09/1906  11/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   407 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3888 grt / 2501 nrt / 360.1 ft  50.2 ft  16.8 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anglo-Algerian Steamship Co.(1896) Ltd. - F.C.Strick & Co.Ltd., Swansea  Swansea   
Other names
1912 RIVER MEANDER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 American-Levant Line - Stanley & John Thompson, London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1912  Foundered 01/12/1912 
Disposal Detail
Foundered 300 miles south of Halifax, NS on passage New York for Smyrna. 
 

 



« « Back