« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARDIC FERRY  187633  GBR  5036717 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  05/03/1957  21/08/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1489 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2549 grt / 1160 nrt / 1210 dwt 338.0 ft  52.5 ft    16' 0'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x 10 cyl Sulzer 10 TD 36 Diesels 360mm x 600mm 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Atlantic Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1976 NASIM II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 Sea Endurance Shipping S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
1982 Laid up. 
Remarks
For use on both Preston to Larne and Tilbury to Antwerp services.
'World's first' commercial ro-ro road haulage vehicle ferry.
Specially designed to take 69 commercial vehicles and 13 cars.
Fitted with stabilisers. 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 05/11/1988 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back