« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARODA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  20/11/1889  12/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  260 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3004 grt / 1861 nrt / 338.6 ft  42.0 ft  26.1 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (24.5, 37, 64 x 48in), 303nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hamburg Calcutta Linie, Hamburg  Hamburg   
Other names
1909 CALABRIA - 1918 CARIB - 1921 MAR DE IRLANDA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 Hamburg Amerika Packetfahrt AG - Hamburg Amerika Linie, Hamburg
1918 Carib Steamship Co. Inc. - E.F.Geer), New York
1921 Cia. Maritima del Nervion - Urquique y Aldecoa, Bilbao
1923 Gracechurch Transports Ltd. - Richards, Longstaff & Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Emden, sailed from Bilbao 17/07/1923 for delivery to breakers 
 

 



« « Back