« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARCLIFF    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  10/05/1940  05/07/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Boom Defence  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  1023 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 730 disp 173ft 8in  32ft 3in    9ft 6in 
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl 850ihp 11¾kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty, London     
Other names
BARWICK (launched) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1940 renamed before delivery
1941 in Iceland Command 
Remarks
Boom Defence Vessel, Bar Class 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up 13/10/1967 
Disposal Detail
13/10/1967 arrived Antwerp for breaking up 
 

 



« « Back