« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARLIGHT    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  10/09/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Boom Defence  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew West Yard  1005 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 750 disp        
Engine builder Lobnitz & Co., Renfrew
Engine detail
T3cyl 850ihp 11¾kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1942 101 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
19/12/1941 scuttled at Hong Kong
9/1942 raised by Japanese
20/9/1942 commissioned as netlayer (minelayer?) 101 
Remarks
Boom Defence Vessel, Bar Class - Z.57 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Sunk 15/06/1944 
Disposal Detail
Sunk at Saipan 
 

 



« « Back