« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANKURA  300978  GBR  5035828 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  22/01/1959  27/08/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1610 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6793 grt / 3693 nrt / 7274 dwt 426.1 ft  59.3 ft     25 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
B&W 6 cylinder oil engine 6700bhp driving single screw, 16knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London  27/08/1959 
Other names
1971 MAHABHARAT - 1980 CHERRY SINGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 South East Asia Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd., Bombay
1980 Lion Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Broken Up 26/04/1983 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back