« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANGOR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1940  23/05/1940  07/11/1940 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1039 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 590 disp 162ft   28ft     9ft 4in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-shaft Harland & Wolf Diesels, 9 cylinder, 2000bhp giving 16.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy      
Other names
1946 GLOMMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 Royal Norwegian Navy  
Vessel history
Minesweeper, Bangor, Diesel - J00

Battle Honours: DIEPPE 1942 - ENGLISH CHANNEL 1941-43 - NORMANDY 1944 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1962  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in Norway. 
 

 



« « Back