« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANGALOW  171252  AUS  5207445 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939  25/01/1939  03/0939 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1018 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
648 grt / 279 nrt / 162.0 ft  36.2 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder Plenty & Son Ltd., Newbury
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (11.5, 19 & 32 - 22)in. Machinery aft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
North Coast Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Sydney  Sydney, Australia   
Other names
1955 CAMBAY BREEZE - 1957 LUCKY CHEN - 1959 LIAN MIN - EROPAGNIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1942 - 1946 Royal Australian Navy requisition - repair ship
1955 Cambay Prince S.S. Co. Ltd. - John Manners & Co. Ltd., Hong Kong
1957 Yong & Lee Timber Shipping Co. Ltd., Panama
1959 Lucky Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd., Panama
 
Vessel history
Photographed at Singapore 07/1970 as EROPAGNIS under Panama flag, not registered 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted from LR as LIANG MIN 
 

 



« « Back