« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANKDALE  124045  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  09/02/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow Glen Yard  178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3851 grt / 2464 nrt / 375.1 ft  48.6 ft  16.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3cyl (25.5,42 & 70 - 45)in, 387 NHP 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bank Shipping Co. Ltd. - W.Just & Co., Liverpool   Liverpool   
Other names
1929 COMTESSE DE FLANDRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Kyle Transport Co. Ltd. - A. Bicket jr., Liverpool
1916 Mondrich S.S. Co. Ltd. - Japp, Hatch & Co. Ltd., London
1928 Stowe S.S. Co. Ltd. - same managers
1929 'Ocean' Soc. Anon. Belge d'Armement et de Navigation - L. Dens et Cie., Antwerp
1933 Compagnie Dens-Ocean Soc. Anon., Antwerp 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up 20/12/1935 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back