« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANNER  85853  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1881  09/09/1881   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  48 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
228 grt / 100 nrt / 130.0 ft  21.1 ft  9.9 ft   
Engine builder Scott Brothers, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C2Cyl. 51nhp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adam Currie (32/64), James R. Currie (16/64) and Robert Richardson (16/64), Paisley - (mgr J. R. Currie).  Glasgow  07/10/1881 
Other names
1892 JOSHEPA ANTONI - 1928 MARIA MARTINEZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/03/1884 Henry Burton, Newport, Monmouthshire.
1889/90 R. Burton and Son, Newport.
1892 Manuel Camara, Passajes, Spain
1912 Viuda y Sobrinos de M. Canara, Passajes.
1926 Jose Llorente, Bilbao, Spain.
1928 Cabo Hermanos, Malaga, Spain  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1957  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back