« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARBARA & MARGARET  9358  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1805     
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel 1 Mast Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Unknown Builder at Kelton,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 38 nrt / 47.0 ft  14.7 ft  6.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Carswell, Dumfries.  Dumfries  24/02/1836 
Other names
BARBARA AND MARGARET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Registered Kircudbright 17/06/1841
George Black. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1862  Stranded 01/10/1862 
Disposal Detail
Gartshorn for Liverpool with timber. Stranded near Christiansand. 3crew. 
 

 



« « Back