« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARBARAS  62969  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  24/05/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Wood Screw Steamer  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
William Jarvis, Anstruther    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
93 grt / 57 nrt / 85.0 ft  20.5 ft  9.0 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C.4cyl. (7½ & 11 - 12in) 100psi. 20hp.

Engine and boiler salvaged from wreck of LORA which ran aground near Crail in February 1886. Both fitted at Dundee. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Jarvis, Anstruther & James Duncan, Crail  Kirkcaldy  07/08/1888 
Other names
1916 PERSISTENT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 William R. Aiken & others, Aberdeen. Regd. Aberdeen
c1912 Richard Taylor & others, Aberdeen
1913 John MacDonald Ltd, Inverness, Regd. Inverness
1916 Gibney Doig & Co. Ltd, Grimsby
1917 Mrs Edith Kendall, Cleethorpes
1918 Shankland & Co. Ltd, London
1919 Registry closed 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1919  Register Closed  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back