« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARBARA PATON  300187  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  27/08/1957  12/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  272 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
273 grt / 88 nrt / 118 ft 0 in  25 ft 4 in     
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 4cyl (340 x 570mm), 640bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ardrossan Steam Trawling Co. Ltd. - W. K. Paton, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1972 ARCTIC EXPLORER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1964 managers Thomas L. Devlin & Sons Ltd., Granton
1972 Boyd Line Ltd., Hull - William Liston & Son, Granton
1978 Captain Silas Oates, Plymouth 
Vessel history
1978 used as a salvage vessel 
Remarks
Fishing no. GW7 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Sank 10/02/1979 
Disposal Detail
10/02/1979 sank in Cattewater Harbour. 
 

 



« « Back