« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARALT    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1921  08/06/1921  11/1921 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Coaster Construction Co Ltd, Montrose   108 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
780 grt / 323 nrt / 200.0 ft  33.1 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
T3cyl (15, 25, 40 x 27in), 83nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. West-Indische Scheep. Mij. - N.V. Koninkl. Nederland Stoom. Mij., Curacao  Curacao   
Other names
APOLLO - 1950 MIEEILLE OLIVIER - 1954 PANAGHIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 Olivoer & Sons Ltd., Famagusta
1954 Hellenic Levant Lines, Piraeus
1958 John Antoniou, Demetrius Gioldasis & Bros., Piraeus 
Vessel history
Laid down as APOLLO 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Foundered 03/04/1958 
Disposal Detail
03/04/1958 foundered between Karpathos and Crete on passage Piraeus for Jeddah with cement. 
 

 



« « Back