« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANKS PENINSULA  76071  NZL   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  22/12/1888  02/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth Dockyard Company, Grangemouth   110 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
171 grt / 36 nrt / 120.0 ft  20.0 ft  7.9 ft   
Engine builder Hutson & Corbett, Glasgow
Engine detail
2x C2cyl (13.5, 27 x 18in), 62rhp, twin screw.
Wrench's patent propellors. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsula & Akaroa Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Lyttelton  Lyttelton  03/06/1889 
Other names
1897 WAITANGI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 Union SS Co of NZ.
1891 T. A. Reynolds - mng E. T. Miles of Hobart.
1896 Northern Steamship Co. Ltd., Auckland.
1911 Kauri Timber Co. Ltd., Melbourne.
1919 Patea Farmers' Co-operative Freezing Co. Ltd, Patea 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Wrecked 05/05/1923 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked without loss of life on Patea River Bar. 
 

 



« « Back