« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANSHEE  158617  GBR  5375967 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934  09/08/1934   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Hall & Co., Aberdeen Footdee  648 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
215 grt / 27 nrt / 90.0 ft  28.6 ft  12.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 25, 40 x 27in), 118nhp, 905ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ross Towing & Salvaga Co Ltd - mng F M Ross, Montreal  Montreal  10/10/1934 
Other names
BON ROSS (launch) - 1955 COLOSSO - 1960 VALOROSO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1935 Edward M Woollcombe, Montreal
1935 Maritime Towing & Salvage Ltd, Halifax NS
1942 Ministry of War Transport, London
1945 Ministry of Transport, London
1955 Cantieri Navale Santa Maria SpA, La Spezia - reg Genova
1960 Fratelli Barretta fu Domenico, Brindisi - reg Brindisi 
Vessel history
Ordered through James Dredging, Towage & Transport Co Ltd, London
After WW2 used as port tug at Massawa by British Miilitary Administration, Eritrea
15/9/1952 chartered to the Ethiopian Government after transfer of sovereignty
1977 laid up
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Brindisi by Fercomit 
 

 



« « Back