« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARBARA ROBB  162271  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  14/05/1930  06/1930 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  713 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
263 grt / 115 nrt / 133 ft 2 in  23 ft 1 in  12 ft 6 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (12, 21, 34 x 24in), 82nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Robb & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1946 AVONVIEW - 1952 FINLAY PATON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
09/1939-12/1944 Admiralty requisition, minesweeper
1946 North Star Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
1952 Ardrossan Trawling Co. Ltd., Glasgow 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up 20/12/1961 
Disposal Detail
20/12/1961 arrived at Charlestown for breaking by Shipbreaking Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back