« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANKLANDS  93779     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1888  15/05/1888   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid & Co, Port Glasgow Newark Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1239 grt / 1197 nrt / 225 ft 7 in  36 ft 3 in  22 ft 0 in   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bank Shipping Company (Just & Company), Liverpool  Liverpool  25/05/1888 
Other names
1906 SKIEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 Rederi A/S Skien, Skien (manager, Nils F. Høyer, Skien) and renamed SKIEN.
 
Vessel history
1888 Chartered to Watson, Anderson & Co, Glasgow for Australian trade.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1913  Missing 12/03/1913 
Disposal Detail
12/3/1913 sailed Swansea for Luderitz Bay with coal and disappeared with her crew of 16 
 

 



« « Back