« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARASSIE  8304  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1817  15/08/1817   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Wood Sailing Vessel  Brigantine
Builder Yard Yard no
John Connell, Troon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 177 nrt / 180 om 80' 9"  23' 0"  13' 5"   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Barr, Irvine and the Duke of Portland, Fullarton  Irvine  19/08/1817 
Other names
BARRASSIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1852 Alexander Gillies, Troon
1854 Charles Samson and Alex M Samson, Ayrshire.
1859 John & James McFee, Ardrossan.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Launched under the direction of John Connell, builder, the father of Charles Connell later a shipbuilder at Glasgow. 
End year Fate / Status
1861  Wrecked 09/02/1861 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back