« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARBRAKE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  29/06/1942  15/07/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval   Steel Screw Steamer 1 mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  749 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 730 disp 173 ft 8in  32 ft 3in    9 ft 6in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1 shaft, Reciprocating VTE, 850ihp giving 11.75 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1946 HMSAS BARBRAKE - 1951 SAS FLEUR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1946 transferred to the South African Navy  
Vessel history
Boom Defence Vessel, - Z.173 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Target 05/10/1965 
Disposal Detail
Sunk as a target in False Bay off South Africa 5/10/1965. 
 

 



« « Back