« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANNOCKBURN  127540  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  24/06/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  578 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4936 grt / 3638 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  27.3 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 471NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Burn Line Ltd. - R. Shankland & Co., Greenock  Greenock   
Other names
1912 HILLCRAG - 1912 RANGOON MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Jetsam S.S. Co. Ltd. - H. Evans & Co., London
1912 Nippon Yusen K.K., Tokyo  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1934 broken up Japan  
 

 



« « Back