« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANSHEE  104600  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  05/07/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackie & Thomson, Govan Old Yard  92 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
159 grt / 58 nrt / 112.5 ft  20.3 ft  7.2 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. C2Cyl. (13 & 28 - 18)in. 32NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hammond Ernest Co, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
VILLE D'ARZEW - VILLE DE LA ROCHELLE - DOMITILLA - GERONIMA - 34 CLAUDIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1930 Flli. Codino, Genoa.
1934 and to at least 1945 Mariano Maresca & Co, Genoa.  
Vessel history
Coaster. Launched as KELVINHAUGH to builders account.
1898 Lengthened, 115.1 x 20 x 7ft. 191g, 106net. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back