« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANSHEE  22018  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1868  6/1868   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  133 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
88 grt / 63 nrt / 90.0 ft  17.3 ft  7.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
25nhp 1-screw

1871: 34nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Barklie (Barkley?), Mullaghmoor, Co Derry  Coleraine  27/06/1868 
Other names
1871 SOCRATES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
4/1871 sold foreign?
1871 F D Lambert Jr, London - reg London
by1875 Thomas R Bone, Hammersmith 
Vessel history
For service on Lower River Bann; Barklie was chairman of the Lower Bann Steamboat Co.
1869 Not successful on Bann as draft too great; transferred to cross-channel service from Coleraine.
1871 90grt 68nrt
 
Remarks
"Foreign" sale in 1871 probably a procedure to facilitate the change of name. 
End year Fate / Status
  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
c1886 deleted from British register 
 

 



« « Back