« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANTAM    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  07/10/1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  189 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2228 grt / 1434 nrt / 290.2 ft  37.2 ft  24.2 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (36, 70 x 45in), 250nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Nederlandsch Indische Stoomvaart Mij., Batavia  Batavia   
Other names
1916 SHINFOO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1889 Hollandsche Stoomboot Mij., Amsterdam
1890 Stoomv. Mij. Phoenix, Amsterdam
1893 Koninklijke Paketvaart Mij., Batavia
1916 San Peh Steam Navigation Co, Shanghai
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Shanghai 
 

 



« « Back