« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAMORA  302568  GBR  5035452 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  06/09/1960  30/01/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1612 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6745 grt / 3670 nrt / 7323 dwt 426 ft 1 in  59 ft 3 in    25 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
B&W 6 cylinder Engine 6700bhp driving single screw giving 16 knot speed. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London  31/01/1961 
Other names
1971 SUMATRA BREEZE - 1971 TRIKORA DJAYA - 1973 MAHABHAKTI - 1980 DINA - 1982 YANG ZI JIANG 3 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Indo Pacific Corporation, Monrovia
1973 South East Asia Shipping Pte. Ltd., Bombay
1980 Lyttelton Shipping Corporation Ltd., Panama
1982 China Yangtze River Shipping Company, Wuhan
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Deleted 27/08/2010 
Disposal Detail
Deleted from LR as existence in doubt. 
 

 



« « Back