« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALTIQUE    FRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  20/03/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Grangemouth & Greenock Dockyard Co Ltd, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  227 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2442 grt / 1504 nrt / 299.8 ft  44.6 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (22, 36 & 59 x 39)in 180lb 228nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Jules Roy, Rouen  Rouen   
Other names
RICHARD HOCKEN (launched) - 1924 TOREFJELL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
(ordered) R Hocken & Co, London
1906 A/S Baltique - mng Fred. Olsen, Christiania (Oslo)
1924 A/S Luksefjell - mng Olsen & Ugelstad, Oslo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Missing 26/12/1930 
Disposal Detail
26/12/1930 passed Helsingborg for Harstad and posted missing, Gdynia for Harstad with coal and coke, presumed lost 27/12/1930 off Egersund. 
 

 



« « Back