« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAN YONG SENG  63880  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1872  10/02/1872   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  12 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
540 grt / 367 nrt / 549 bm 180.4 ft  25.4 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder Walker, Henderson & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 75nhp, 1-screw

by1907 69nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Guthrie & Co, London.  Glasgow  26/03/1872 
Other names
ONDA (launched) - 1892 SMEROE - 1897 HOK TJIOE - 1907 BAN YONG SEN  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1875 Tan Seng Poh & Low Sam, Singapore - reg Singapore
1884 Wee Bin & Co - mng Wee Boon Tek, Singapore
22/9/1888 Wee Boon Tek died and Lim Ho Puah named as executor
1892 Ti Tek Swang, Sourabaya, Java, NEI
1897 Oei Tek Seng, Riouw, Sumatra, NEI
1902 Eng Ghee Seng & Co, Riouw
1907 E G Cropley, Singapore
1908 Seet Yow Koon, Singapore
1913 Captain J Meinem, Muntok, Banka Island, Sumatra 
Vessel history
Ordered by Charles Henderson, Glasgow for the Mediterranean trade and launched as ONDA.
1/4/1872 sailed Glasgow for Jeddah and Singapore
by1907 485grt 280nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1914  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up in the Netherlands East Indies 
 

 



« « Back