« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANDIT    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938  15/02/1938   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley Phoenix  545 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
840 grt /  / 174.0 ft  32.0 ft  10.8 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
2-screw. 2xT3Cyl. 15knots. 3000hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1947 BRITON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Tug. Brigand class. Pennant No:- W.69
Armed. 1x3" - 1x2MM - 2 Lewis guns. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up 20/04/1960 
Disposal Detail
Sold 20/4/1960 to Joseph Desmet at Antwerp for BU. 
 

 



« « Back