« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANFFSHIRE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Liner/Drifter  Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
John Grigor, Portgordon    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 46 nrt / 79.0 ft  20.0 ft  6.5 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
1913 Engine fitted
Paraffin, 55bhp 41kw, 1 screw

1945 Engine added
Kelvin 30bhp 23kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Bain & Charles Hendry, Portgordon  Banff   
Other names
1919 SPRINGFIELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF697
1905 Alexander & W. Duchart, Wick, Regd. Wick WK35
1919 Arthur Smith & others, Findochty, Regd. Buckie BCK323
1946 George Henderson & others, Findochty 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Zulu type 
End year Fate / Status
1947  Collision 20/08/1947 
Disposal Detail
Run down and sunk 6 miles off Fraserburgh by Hull trawler TOBRUK. Crew were taken aboard TOBRUK but one crew member was lost. 
 

 



« « Back