« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANFF  58251  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  06/05/1867   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Wood Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Stewart, Inverness    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
232 grt / 214 nrt / 106.5 ft  24.4 ft  13.8 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Adam & Co (Thomas Adam), Banff.  Banff  13/05/1867 
Other names
1896 NORA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1868 Simpson & Co, - mng Thomas Adam, Banff
12/1874 Adam and Co., Banff.
1877 A. Leslie, Banff.
1878 T. Adam, Aberdeen.
02/1879 James Docker, Banff.
04/1879 James Simpson, Banff.
12/1884 J. Knott, Newcastle.
10/1887 William Milburn, North Shields.
06/1889 C. Bentsen, Mandal
1896 P. Jacobson and C. Bentsen, Mandal, Norway
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1896  Wrecked 20/05/1896 
Disposal Detail
20/05/1896 Wrecked near Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway, south west Scotland, while on passage from Cardiff to Greenock. 
 

 



« « Back