« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALMUIR  78690  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  01/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Marine Parade  92 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1531 grt / 997 nrt / 258.1 ft  32.0 ft  20.2 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
C.2cyl. (32 & 56 - 36in) 80psi. 134nhp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Machan, Dundee  Dundee  09/04/1879 
Other names
1906 JASPER - 1909 HELLESPONT - 1911 SAINT CLAIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 W. N. Machan, Dundee
1906 Dundee Gem Line S.S. Co. Ltd. - P. M. Duncan & Son, Dundee
1909 P. G. Lemos, Piraeus
1911 Ligne Cettoise de Navigation a Vapeur - F. Puech, Cette
1916 Gillet et fils, Marseilles 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Replacement for LINDISFARNE (1872) which went missing in 1878 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Fire 12/08/1921 
Disposal Detail
12/08/1921 on fire & beached at Mex, off Alexandria on passage Barcelona for Alexandra with benzine. 
 

 



« « Back