« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALMORAL CASTLE  110904  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  09/04/1899  05/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilders Co. Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  124 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
268 grt / 121 nrt / 125.0 ft  22.1 ft  11.2 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (12.5, 23, 37 x 24in), 80rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Grimsby Castle Line Steam Fishing Co. Ltd., Grimsby  Grimsby   
Other names
FRIESLAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by 1910 Arthur Smith, Grimsby (as FRIESLAND)
by 1920 Zaree Steam Fishing Co. Ltd. - Henry Burns, Grimsby 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Register Closed  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back