« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALNAGASK   115591  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  16/12/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  365 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
190 grt / 53 nrt / 108.3 ft  21.6 ft  11.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw. T.3cyl. (12, 20 & 33 - 22in) 64RHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Balgownie Stean Fishing Co. Ltd., Aberdeen  Aberdeen  19/01/1903 
Other names
NERE AINGERUA - SAINT MATHIEU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 Register closed.
By 1918 Caille & Cie., Brest, France (SAINT MATHIEU) 
Vessel history
Aground on Fair Isle 11/10/2910. Re-floated, towed back to Aberdeen by salvage vessel OCEAN BRIDE. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  War Loss - unknown cause  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back