« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANCHORY  70460  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  03/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  204 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
576 grt / 372 nrt / 174.8 ft  26.1 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
C2cyl (23, 40 x 27in), 72hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & A. Davidson, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1897 GOMES VII 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Davidson Steam Shipping Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
1887 Grampian S.S. Co. Ltd. - Adam & Co., Aberdeen
1891 A. Gomes, Lisbon 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1893  Wrecked 01/03/1893 
Disposal Detail
01/03/1893 wrecked at the entrance to Oporto, inward from Lisbon. 
 

 



« « Back