« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAN-SENG-GUAN  88020  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886  29/07/1886   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  73 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
801 grt / 498 nrt / 225.8 ft  30.0 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
C2cyl (28, 54 x 36in), 156hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Tan Yong Siack, Singapore  Singapore   
Other names
1906 BANSEIGEN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1906 K. Matsugata, Kobe
1912 Harada Shoko Goshi Kaisha, Tennoji / Amagasaki
1920 Tanaka Zenzaburo, Sakai / Hakodate
1924 Musatani Kisen K.K., Hakodate 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Missing  
Disposal Detail
08/05/1924 sailed from Horumushiro for Hakodate, posted missing, lifeboat found 15/06/1924. 
 

 



« « Back