« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANCA  87647  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  06/04/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  59 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1046 grt / 999 nrt / 207.2 ft  33.6 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter Denniston & Co, 70 Wellington Street, Glasgow.   Glasgow  08/05/1883 
Other names
MARIA L - MARIA G - PIAGALQUA - MEXICO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 James Archibald Russell, 12 Waterloo Street, Glasgow.
1902 Register closed.
By 1904 L Lauro fu A., Catelamare, Italy (MARIA L )

By 1918 G B A Piagio, Genoa Italy. (PIAGALQUA) 
Vessel history
03/02/902 register closed on advice from owner of sale to Italian subject at whiich time, 949 n.
1923 Hulked as MEXICO. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back