« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALMORAL CASTLE  76935  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  02/11/1876   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan   356 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2948 grt / 1884 nrt / 344.8 ft  39.4 ft  29.1 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl (47 & 75 x 48in), 300hp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
D. Currie & Co., London  London   
Other names
1882 SAN AUGUSTIN - 1886 BALMORAL CASTLE - 1893 MADIANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 Marques de Campo, Santander
1886 A. Macmillan & Son, London / Glasgow
1887 Balmoral Castle S.S. Co. Ltd. - J. Kilgour, London
1893 Quebec Steamship Co., London 
Vessel history
16/12/1883 Caught fire North of La Coruna, 45.40N - 07.23W, on passage Manila for Liverpool, abandoned by crew and towed to La Coruna for repairs. Returned to service 06/1885. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1903  Wrecked 10/02/1903 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on barrier reef 10 miles north of Hamilton, Bermuda on passage New York for West Indies. 
 

 



« « Back