« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALSA  180060  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1947  21/05/1947  07/1947 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   380 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
405 grt / 146 nrt / 148.1 ft  24.6 ft    10.4 ft 
Engine builder Aitchison, Blair Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
T3cyl. (11¼”, 20” & 32” x 24”) 62 rhp 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frontier Town Steamship Co. Ltd. - Joseph Fisher & Sons, Newry  Newry  03/07/1947 
Other names
1957 ROCKVILLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1956 Newry & Kilkeel Steamship Co. Ltd. - J.Fisher & Sons, Newry
1957 John S. Monks Ltd., Liverpool 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1963 broken up at Glasson Dock by Lacmots Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back