« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BAMBOO  160296  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1936  01/10/1936  11/1936 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   340 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
360 grt / 129 nrt / 142.2 ft  23.6 ft    10.5 ft 
Engine builder Aitchison, Blair Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
T3cyl (11.25, 20, 32 x 24in), 62nhp, 500ihp, 1 screw

1953 diesel engone 6cyl by A/S Volund, Copenhagen, 395bhp, 8 knots


 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frontier Town Steamship Co. Ltd. - Joseph Fisher & Sons, Newry  Newry  27/10/1936 
Other names
1953 GRANITA - 1959 PUTTE PAN - 1962 KARIN BAHNSEN - 1965 HENRIK - 1970 MORUKA - 1986 MORUKA EXPRESS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1953 Rederiet Uffe A/S - C.W.Folting, Copenhagen
1956 manager J.P.B.Nielsen
1958 managers Fa. Borge Nielsen & Co, Faaborg
1962 U.W.Bahnsen, Svendborg
1965 A.B.Kromann Partrederi, Marstal
1970 Norwegian-Caribbean Shipping Co (St Lucia) Ltd, Panama
1986 to Honduras flag 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1997  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
27/03/1988 towed out of Miami River for Haiti, no further records

11/1997 deleted from Lloyd's Register 
 

 



« « Back