« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANGALORE  56802  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1867  21/03/1867  17/03/1867 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  122 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2063 grt / 1178 nrt / 1460 dwt 318.4 ft  38.4 ft  26.4 ft  20.4 ft 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2cyl inverted direct acting, 2255ihp
1875 C2cyl by Denny, 500nhp
1891 Q4cyl, 950ihp by Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley.
1895 T3cyl, 1100ihp by North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Sunderland 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Company, London  London  10/06/1867 
Other names
1891 CORINGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 Hadji Cassum Joosub, Bombay
1889 Baladina & Co., Bombay
1890 Macbeth & Gray, Glasgow
1891 Wilhelm Wilhelmsen, Tonsberg, Norway. 
Vessel history
Laid down for builder's account.
05/11/1866 sold on the stocks on to P & O.
1878 chartered to Indian Government to carry troops to Malwa.
1885 employed as a troopship during the Egyptian Campaign. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1905  Abandoned 18/03/1905 
Disposal Detail
Abandoned by her crew and foundered off the Azores on passage Cadiz for Halifax, Nova Scotia 
 

 



« « Back