« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANGALA  115726  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  04/09/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  272 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3933 grt / 1935 nrt / 373.0 ft  45.2 ft  26.5 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl(33, 55 & 88 - 54)in., 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1924 TAIZAN MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1924 Osaka Shosen K. K., Osaka
1939 Toa Kaiun K.K., Osaka 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Stranded 14/06/1942 
Disposal Detail
Stranded approx. 35N - 125E on SW coast of Korea 
 

 



« « Back