« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYNASS  101886  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  16/01/1903  2/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  170 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
269 grt / 89 nrt / 135.0 ft  23.1 ft  9.3 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl 17½"36"x24" 65nhp 500ihp 10kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Herdman, Strabane - mng John Pinkerton, Londonderry  Londonderry  03/03/1903 
Other names
1907 CHOLITA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
190x Emerson C Herdman, Carricklee - mng John Pinkerton, Londonderry
1907 The New York & Pacific Steamship Co Ltd, London - reg London
1910 ??, France 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1908 306grt 99nrt
The New York & Pacific Steamship Co Ltd was a subsidiary of W R Grace & Co.Grace Line, New York 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back