« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALGAY  104730  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  22/05/1895  06/1895 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilders Co. Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  98 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
229 grt / 125 nrt / 125.0 ft  21.3 ft  9.6 ft   
Engine builder J & H Whyte & Cooper, Dundee
Engine detail
C2cyl (16, 32 x 22in) 47nhp, 1-screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Balgay Steamship Co Ltd - William Kinnear & Co, Dundee  Dundee  07/06/1895 
Other names
1896 VILLE DE CAEN - 05/01/1900 LOWCA - 1900 WILHELM LUDKE - 14/05/1923 WARTENAU - 20/05/1925 CLAUS - 1932 ANNE - 1934 SEGLERHAUS - 05/09/1950 JOERN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/09/1896 British Register closed - Compagnie Anonyme des Paquebots entre Le Havre et Le Normandie (A. LePrince, manager), Le Havre, France
xx/xx/1897 Compagnie Normande de Navigation a Vapeur, Le Havre.
05/01/1900 Registered in the ownership of Robert Simpson, Whitehaven
18/10/1900 British Register closed - W. Lüdke and Co., Stettin, Germany.
xx/12/1905 F.W. Fischer K.R., Rostock, Germany.
xx/04/1917 Fischer und Larsen, Rostock.
xx/xx/1922 Cohrs und Amme Actien Gesellschaft, Hamburg, Germany.
20/05/1925 Reederei K.M. Faber und Co. G.m.b.H., Hamburg
04/05/1926 Carl Reshöft (Robert E. Peschkau, manager), Hamburg.
17/12/1926 H. Breyer.
09/11/1927 Robert E. Peschkau, Hamburg.
24/07/1931 Hanseatische Schiffahrt und Handels G.m.b.H., Hamburg (Panama flag).
xx/xx/1934 Ostsee-Transport G.m.b.H., Rugenwalde, Germany
05/09/1950 Jurgen Blöckert, Flensburg, Germany

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
xx/11/1950 Demolition commenced at Flensburg.  
 

 



« « Back