« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALCOMBE  148568  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925  1st Q. 1925  24/03/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen Torry  80 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
929 grt / 496 nrt / 200.1 ft  30.8 ft  12.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T. 3-cyl. (16”, 28½” & 45” x 27”) Boilers 108A and 109 by the shipbuilder 200lb. 125NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Edward T Lindley, London  London  21/03/1925 
Other names
1931 CORUNDUM - 1948 HOLDERNAZE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 William Robertson, Glasgow. Registered Glasgow.
1948 Holderness Steamship Co.Ltd., (Thomas E. Kettlewell & Son Ltd) Hull. 
Vessel history
18/03/1925 Builders Certificate issued
21/03/1925 Registered at London.
24/03/1925 Trials and completed.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1957  Broken Up 07/12/1957 
Disposal Detail
07/12/1957 Delivered at Antwerp, to V. F. van Loo for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back