« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYRORY  300064  GBR  5401390 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  14/11/1962  18/01/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  903 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1575 grt / 751 nrt / 256 ft 0 in  39 ft 5 in   15 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Nydqvist & Holm A/B, Trollhattan
Engine detail
Oil 4SCSA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 1520bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Kelly Ltd., (Douglas Watson, manager).Belfast  Belfast  16/01/1963 
Other names
1983 SAMOS LUCK - 1984 LUCK - 1992 TRUST - 1992 SOUHA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Dudley Barry appointed as manager.
1977 Removed from management.
1983 Fairload Shipping Ltd., Limassol
1984 Weymouth Shipping Company Ltd., Limassol
1986 to Kingstown, St. Vincent & The Grenadines registry
1992 Trust Shipping Company, (Congress Maritime Company), Tripoli, Lebanon
1998 Mohamed Hussein Jindi, Phnom-Penh, Cambodia
2001 LR deleted owners and reverted flag to Lebanon
2006 listed in LR without owner

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
09/2010 deleted as “Continued existence in doubt”. 
 

 



« « Back