« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYRUSH  300062  GBR  5034915 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  12/09/1962  01/11/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  902 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1575 grt / 751 nrt / 1930 dwt 256 ft 0 in  39 ft 5 in   15 ft 0 in   
Engine builder Nydqvist & Holm A/B, Trollhattan
Engine detail
Oil 4SCSA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 1520bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Kelly Ltd., (Douglas Watson, manager). Belfast  Belfast  31/10/1962 
Other names
1985 OTTERBURN - 1986 STINA STAR - 1987 POLLY C. - 1989 POLLY ANNA - 1991 MED PRINCE - 1992 KARIM - 1995 HAIDAR 3 - 1998 HAIDAR S 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Dudley Barry appointed as manager.
1977 Removed from management.
1985 Seapoint Ltd. (J. F. Marshall & Sons Ltd., Sunderland), Isle of Man
1986 Radlett Marine Company, Gibraltar
1986 Oxley Marine Services Ltd. (Sorek Shipping (Gibraltar) Ltd.), Gibraltar
1987 G. V. Jensens Management, Gibraltar
1989 Motor Tramp Ltd., Valletta
1991 Nobus Ltd, (Fayza Shipping Company Ltd.), Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines registry
1995 Delta Marine Transport, Lattakia
1998 Sohil Othman, (Delta Marine Transport), Lattakia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
09/1998 delivered to unspecified Syrian shipbreakers as HAIDAR S
06/2003 reported as having earlier been demolished at Lattakia. 
 

 



« « Back