« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYLESSON  300041  GBR  5034850 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  10/12/1958  16/02/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  875 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1092 grt / 475 nrt / 1320 dwt 220 ft 0 in  34 ft 3 in  14 ft 2 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 6cyl (340 x 570mm), 1005bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Kelly Ltd., (Douglas Watson, manager). Belfast  Belfast  16/02/1959 
Other names
1982 LINO - 1987 CRISTI - 1992 SAMAA 1 - 1994 G. MOTHER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Dudley Barry appointed as manager.
1977 Removed from management.
1982 Afroship Company Ltda, Las Palmas.
1986 Cedar Shipping Company.
1987 Royal Shipping and Trading Company, Honduras.
1992 Samaa Asia Shipping, St. Vincent and the Grenadines registry.
1994 Mir Said Mir Mohsen, Belize.
 
Vessel history
Post 1964 lengthening 1,280g. 630n. 1,600d 250' 0" x 34' 3" x 13' 11¼".
1965 Suffered damage in collision with Belgian tanker BELGULF UNION in the River Mersey.
Post 1994 1,663g. 498n.
 
Remarks
Built at the former Alexander Hall yard
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Stranded 16/08/1994 
Disposal Detail
07/06/1994 took a heavy list off Bombay and arrived in tow of an Indian Naval vessel at Porbandar and was arrested
16/08/1994 reported as having settled in shallow water at Porbandar. 
 

 



« « Back