« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLYLORAN  300040  GBR  5034862 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  24/09/1958  12/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  874 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1092 grt / 475 nrt / 1390 dwt 220 ft 0 in  34 ft 3 in  14 ft 2 in   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 6cyl (340 x 570mm), 1005bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John Kelly Ltd., (Douglas Watson, manager). Belfast  Belfast  15/12/1958 
Other names
1981 ALLA EL DEEN - 1982 SIMONE - 1984 SIMON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Dudley Barry appointed as manager.
1977 Removed from management.
1981 Delta Marine & Trading Company, Egypt.
1982 Europa Line Enterprises S. A., Panama.
1984 Carib Shipping & Trading Inc., Panama.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Built at the former Alexander Hall yard 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up 10/04/1985 
Disposal Detail
1985 Frank Rijsdijk – Holland V.O.F., for demolition at Hendrik Ido Ambacht.
10/04/1985 Arrived and lying there in March 1986.
 
 

 



« « Back