« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLOCHBUIE  77463  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  22/10/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  220 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
677 grt / 427 nrt / 190.3 ft  31.2 ft  13.0 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl (23.5, 46 x 30in), 90hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & A. Davidson, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1913 PAUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Davidson S.S. Co. Ltd, Aberdeen
1887 J. & A. Davidson, Aberdeen
1890 Sollas & Sons, London
1904 E. H. Sollas, London
1913 J. Huyghebaert, Nieuport, Belgium
1918 L. Hermans, Bruges 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 26/09/1918 
Disposal Detail
26/09/1918 torpedoed by UB.21 off Scarborough (54.24N - 00.26W), on passage Caen for Newcastle in ballast. 
 

 



« « Back