« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BALLOGIE  77457  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  15/10/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen Footdee  214 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1004 grt / 646 nrt / 220.4 ft  29.7 ft  16.7 ft   
Engine builder Hall, Russell & Co. Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl (26.5, 48 x 30in), 98hp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. & A. Davidson, Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1884 KATE FORSTER - 1895 RAGNI - 1926 ROBUR - 1928 ROBUR I - 1930 REWA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1884 Fisher, Renwick & Co., Newcastle.
1895 D/S Ragni - E. Lund, Christiania.
1900 managers Lund & Gjertsen.
1903 manager E. Lund.
1917 The Shipping Controller - Temple, Thomson & Clark, London.
1919 returned to owners.
1926 E. Mortensen, Oslo.
1926 Rederi-och Transport AB Robur - W. Ronstrom Sen. & Co., Stockholm.
1928 'Polskarob' Polsko Skandynawskie Towarzystwo Transportowe S.A., Gdynia.
1930 Red. A/B Rewa - Arnold de Champs, Stockholm. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1934 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back